CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct, Inc.
291 Hurricane Lane, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of storage components from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated March 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided with your letter, item #67860, is identified as a set of two storage “pockets.” The “pockets” are narrow bins made of clear molded polystyrene plastic intended for use in the home or office to store small items such as cleaning supplies, writing utensils or notepads. The larger storage pocket measures 9 ¾ inches in length by 5 inches in width by 2 ¼ inches in depth. The smaller storage pocket measures 5 3/8 inches in length by 4 ½ inches in width by 1 ¼ inches in depth. The perimeter of the storage pockets is lined with strips of self-adhesive foam plastic to secure the storage pocket to various surfaces, such as a wall, cabinet, desk or refrigerator. The perimeter of the larger pocket includes pre-drilled holes so that it may be secured by screws as well as by the pressure sensitive tape. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the molded plastic storage pockets will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division